Privacy Policy

Defensive your privacy            

Bestbuyat.com (“bestbuyat”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information known as Privacy Principles.

This privacy announcement sets out the type of in order we collect, how we use it and who we may split it with. It may be amended from time to time and a current version is existing on this page.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information submitted Bestbuyat to such as:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • mailing or street address;
  • telephone number;
  • gender;
  • birth date;
  • invoices and product receipts;
  • email communications;
  • bank statements

What non-personal information do we collect?

We collect non-personal statistical information on visitors such as:

  • IP address;
  • visit date and time;
  • visit duration;
  • referring site;
  • type of web browser;
  • pages accessed on Bestbuyat;
  • other information provided by browser’s HTTP headers

Using personal information

The primary reason for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide products and services to you;
  • to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services;
  • to communicate with you including by email or phone;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to personalise and customise your experience;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of Bestbuyat;
  • to conduct business processing functions for operation of Bestbuyat;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions

 Registration

If you wish to submit a review, comment, question, or report certain content you must register on Bestbuyat to create a user account. All information you provide when registering user account including your name, address, email address, mobile number or other details can be viewed, modified or deleted at any time by accessing your member area. Registered users who wish to close their account should read the instructions in our help centre, given the nature of our site it may be impossible to remove all your content and some residual information may remain on the site.

Disclosing personal information

Bestbuyat does not sell or rent personal information to any third party. We may disclose your personal information to the police, government, or regulatory authorities, as required by law.

Your profile and contributions on Bestbuyat will be publicly viewable and identifiable via your nickname and your chosen location (City).

Bestbuyat will neither share your email address nor first and last names with other members, nor will we display them in any public manner, unless you expressly choose to have us do so.

We may collective private information from all of our users and provide that information in the summative to other parties, including advertisers, for marketing and promotional purposes. Conversely, if we do so, that information will not be in a form that will allow any third party to identify you personally.

Cookies

Bestbuyat uses cookies to remember who you are when you log-in, to tracking your browsing patterns and to customise your user experience on our site.

The type of information we collect depends on what information and services you access and use, but generally do not contain or are not tied to your personal information.

We may also use cookies for secret profiling purposes to tailor marketing to your preferences. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them although this may prevent access to or limit some of the information and usability of our site.

Security

We follow manufacturing values to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it (storage).

Conversely, no method of conduction over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

Consequently, while we struggle to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you become aware of unauthorised usage of your password, username or account you should contact us immediately.

Links

We build no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.

Privacy Complaints

We take the protection of our customer’s privacy very seriously. If you have any privacy concerns or believe that your private information is incorrect or has been collected, used or disclosed in a manner dissimilar to privacy law we encourage you to raise any concerns you have with us by emailing privacy@Bestbuyat.com so that we can take steps to address them.

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will examine your criticism and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint.

If we fail to answer to your criticism within 30 days of getting it in writing or if you are displeased with the response that you receive from us, you may have the exact, depending on the authority, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We can modify this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.